President Ram Nath Kovind Approves 132 Gallantry Award For Armed Forces Personnel and Members of Paramilitary Forces, Check Full List

President Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, on Tuesday approved 132 Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. The awards include two Kirti Chakras, one Vir Chakra, 14 Shaurya Chakras, eight Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 90 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), seven Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry) and five Yudh Seva Medals.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved four Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include one posthumous for ‘Operation Anantnag Town’. Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman to Get Vir Chakra, 5 IAF Pilots to be Conferred Vayu Seva Medal For Carrying Out Balakot Airstrikes; Yudh Seva Medal For Sqn Ldr Minty Agarwal.

Indian Army sapper Prakash Jadhav was awarded the Kirti Chakra, the second highest gallantry award of peacetime. Jadhav was martyred while fighting terrorists in Kulgham area of Jammu and Kashmir’s Pulwama district in November last year. Deputy Commandant, CRPF, Harshpal Singh has also been awarded the Kirti Chakra. Apart from Jadhav, eight other army personnel including Major Vibhuti Dhoundiyal and Lance Naik Sandeep Singh will be conferred Shaurya Chakra posthumously.

Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman was also conferred Vir Chakra on Independence day for shooting down Pakistan’s F-16 fighter jet during aerial combat which took place on February 27 after Pakistan Air Force (PAF) violated the Indian airspace.

Squadron Leader Minty Agarwal who intercepted PAF aircraft on February 27 will also be conferred Yudh Seva Medal. The five IAF pilots – Wing Commander Amit Ranjan, Squadron Leaders Rahul Basoya, Pankaj Bhujade, BKN Reddy and Shashank Singh are being awarded the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) for carrying out airstrikes on Jaish-e-Mohammed terrorist camp in Pakistan’s Balakot to avenge February 14 Pulwama attack.

Here is the list of gallantry award winners:

Sl. No. RANK AND NAME Service
KIRTI CHAKRA
  1. SAPPER PRAKASH JADHAV
  1. CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY

 

  1. HARSHPAL SINGH, DY COMMANDANT, CRPF
MHA
VIR CHAKRA
WING COMMANDER VARTHAMAN ABHINANDAN (27981) FLYING (PILOT) AIR

FORCE

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

IC-64585A Lieutenant Colonel AJAY SINGH KUSHWAH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-44986N MAJOR VIBHUTI SHANKAR DHOUNDIYAL

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS/55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
IC-79501Y CAPTAIN MAHESHKUMAR BHURE

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
19000555M LANCE NAIK SANDEEP SINGH

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2498034F SEPOY BRAJESH KUMAR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
  1. SEPOY HARI SINGH
  1. GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
4101010K RIFLEMAN AJVEER SINGH CHAUHAN

6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
9112648L RIFLEMAN SHIVE KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA
RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
AMIT SINGH RANA, LME (231243-B) NAVY
SHRI SABLE DNYANESHWAR SHRIRAM, CONSTABLE, 53 Bn CRPF MHA
SHRI ZAKER HUSSAIN, CONSTABLE, CRPF MHA
SHRI ASHIQ HUSSAIN MALIK, SPECIAL POLICE OFFICIAL (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI SUBASH CHANDER, HEAD CONSTABLE, J&K MHA
SHRI IMRAN HUSSAIN TAK, SUB INSPECTOR (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

IC-65402L COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA, SENA MEDAL

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75775M MAJOR K NAVEEN REDDY, SENA MEDAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75898Y MAJOR SAGAR PRAKASH PARDESHI, SENA MEDAL

THE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-76440F MAJOR TASOU PRAO, SENA MEDAL

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78870K MAJOR MD SAHWAJ ALAM, SENA MEDAL

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-44861W MAJOR KAUSTUBH PRAKASHKUMAR RANE, SENA MEDAL

THE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
SS-45438H MAJOR MANISH KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL

THE ENGINEER REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3206908Y SEPOY SUNIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL

20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
 

SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

IC-63135W LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJESH CHOUDHARY

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

IC-63390H LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHAGWAN SINGH BISHT

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-63780L LIEUTENANT COLONEL PUNYABACHI MOHANTY

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-64702A LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHAMMAD RAZA ISRAIL

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-66194N LIEUTENANT THAIBA SIMON

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-67429F MAJOR SANDEEP WASHISHT

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-69616Y MAJOR JASWINDER SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-71076K MAJOR VIKAS KATOCH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/52NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-71121L MAJOR REVINDER BHAKHER

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-71381W MAJOR UDAYAN THAKUR

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72222L MAJOR VIJESH KUMAR

THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72379L MAJOR SACHIN KUMAR AGARWAL

THE MAHAR REGIMENT/30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72667X MAJOR CHITRESH BISHT

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/55TH ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
IC-73715Y MAJOR KH SHEM

THE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75222W MAJOR ASHISH KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-75470M MAJOR HAPPY CHARAK

9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77566N MAJOR YOGESH PANDEY

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-44375Y MAJOR LAXMAN SINGH

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45385P MAJOR PATHARKAR ANAND SHARAD

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45698N MAJOR JAVALKAR VAIBHAV PRAMOD

THE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45948K MAJOR SOHAM BHATTACHARJEE

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-46325M MAJOR SHAKTI SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
SS-46982W MAJOR INDER PREET SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78335 CAPTAIN SHIV KUMAR SHARMA

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-78363W CAPTAIN KUNAL KUMAR

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-78430W CAPTAIN PRATEEK RANJANGAONKAR

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79380H CAPTAIN SAURABH PATNI

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-47877M CAPTAIN ASHISH GEDION PAUDEL

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
JC-581558P SUBEDAR TRILOK SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
JC-163472A NAIB SUBEDAR TARA CHAND

16TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
JC-414326P NAIB SUBEDAR RAVINDER SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
JC-414347P NAIB SUBEDAR JAI DEV

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
15135254X BATTERY HAVILDAR MAJOR HANS RAJ

THE COPRS OF ARTILLERY/66TH MEDIUM REGIMENT

ARMY
13627211K HAVILDAR SANDEEP MALIK

12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
  1. HAVILDAR BALINDER SINGH
  2. TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
14930228X HAVILDAR BALJEET

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16011842N HAVILDAR BHUPENDRA SINGH

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
2491094N HAVILDAR AJAY KUMAR RANA

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2696528W HAVILDAR SHEO RAM

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3193710Y HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
9108495 HAVILDAR JAVID AHMAD CHOPAN

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13624481N LANCE HAVILDAR VIJAY KUMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
16018379A LANCE HAVILDAR SANDEEP KUMAR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
13625785X NAIK ASHWANI KUMAR

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13763245X NAIK JANKAR SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14936964M NAIK SUNNY THAKUR

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION MECHANISHED

ARMY
3199522N NAIK RAMESH KUMAR

20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
3202050W NAIK NARENDRA KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4199767A NAIK SANTOSH SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
16022429X LANCE NAIK SOMBIR

23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY
2498145Y LANCE NAIK JAGTAR SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4091346N LANCE NAIK SURENDRA SINGH

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
4577919 LANCE NAIK ANUJ KUMAR

THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14941288M SEPOY KULWINDER SINGH

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14943136K SEPOY JAGMOHAN SINGH

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14943610M SEPOY SAMARESH DEY

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14945629K SEPOY SUHAIL SINGH SAINI

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2621863 Y SEPOY S VIGI BHASKAR

12TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY
2706086Y GRENADIER TAWSEEF YOUSUF

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2708496N GRENADIER AJAY KUMAR

THE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2817903 SEPOY PENTA NITHIN PAUL

24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
3206464A SEPOY SUNIL

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3207037W SEPOY RINKU

THE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4201892L SEPOY SUSHIL SINGH KALAKOTI

THE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4204572F SEPOY RAJVEER SINGH YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4381857H SEPOY PANKAJ BORO

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4381860H SEPOY RAHUL DAS

THE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4487854A SEPOY GULSHAN SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4491112X SEPOY HAPPY SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4582015N SEPOY YOGENDRA KUMAR

THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13775303H RIFLEMAN RAMESH SINGH DHAMI

3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
13776050L RIFLEMAN RUPEN PRADHAN

3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
13776291L RIFLEMAN SURINDER KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16021892M RIFLEMAN PRADEEP KUMAR

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4094438L RIFLEMAN MANDEEP SINGH RAWAT

THE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4101212L RIFLEMAN PREETAM SINGH

6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
9112892L RIFLEMAN RAYEES AH LONE

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
G/3101952K RIFLEMAN NINGTHOUJAM SUBHACHANDRA SINGH

31ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2707701X GRENADIER KARAM CHAND

5TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

ARMY
13631345A PARATROOPER VIKRAM SINGH MEHTA

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
14705438H PARATROOPER RAJENDRA SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIUMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
14940756P PARATROOPER NASEEB KUMAR

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
4091609F PARATROOPER GOPAL SINGH

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
4377529X PARATROOPER TARUNG SITANG

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
15505841F SOWAR KISHAN SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15715720X SIGNALMAN MANVENDRA SINGH

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15332020M SAPPER P MADHU

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16119562K SAPPER P BABU

THE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16123299F SAPPER RAHUL CHAVAN

THE ENGINEER REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

CAPTAIN NAVEEN THAPA, (03644-F) NAVY
LT CDR RUCHIR RAKESH KHAJURIA (06279-W) NAVY
SHRI NIWASH, SEA I (UW) (234830-F) NAVY
SHAMINDER SINGH, PO PT (222345F) NAVY
TAKHELLAMBAM RAKHESH SINGH, POCD (215876-B) NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

GROUP CAPTAIN SAUMITRA TAMASKAR (25297) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
WING COMMANDER PRANAV RAJ (27193)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
WING COMMANDER AMIT RANJAN (28005)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER RAHUL BASOYA (29178)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER PANKAJ ARVIND BHUJADE (29682) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER B KARTHIK NARAYAN REDDY (30202) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER SHASHANK SINGH (32108)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
YUDH SEVA MEDAL
AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE AVSM VM (18825) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN YESHPAL SINGH NEGI VM VSM (23735) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN HEMANT KUMAR (25615) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN HANSEL JOSEPH SEQUEIRA (26081) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER MINTY AGGARWAL (31874)

ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

 

In addition, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has also awarded one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service), five Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and distinguished/meritorious service. The detailed list of the awardees are as follows:

 

(a)        President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)

(i)         IG Thekkumpurath Prabhakaran Sadanandan, TM (4017-D)

 

(b)       Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

(i)         DIG Yoginder Dhaka (0420-D)

(ii)        Comdt Anurup Singh (0620-J)

(iii)       Dy Comdt Utkersh Sharma (1189-C)

(iv)       Satish, P/Adh(RP), 2816-Z

(v)       Trinatha Behera, U/Adh(R), 03608-Z

 

(c)        Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

(i)         IG Maneesh Vishal Pathak (0241-V)

(ii)        DIG Neeraj Tiwari (0269-L)

These awards are being given to the personnel of Indian Coast Guard on Republic Day and Independence Day every year, since January 26, 1990 onwards.

(Picture Courtesy: Twitter/Indian Army)

Advertisements

One thought on “President Ram Nath Kovind Approves 132 Gallantry Award For Armed Forces Personnel and Members of Paramilitary Forces, Check Full List

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s